Past AMI Award Winners

George Kastler/Aubree Schmid Interpretive Scholarships – Undergraduate Category

  • 1992 – not awarded
  • 1993 – not awarded
  • 1994 – Judith A. Richey, University of Missouri-Columbia seasonal (Cuivre River SP)
  • 1995 – Naomi D. Millsaps, NW Missouri State University-Maryville (Lake of the Ozarks SP)
  • 1996 – Sara Nenninger, Westminster College-Fulton (Jefferson Landing SHS)
  • 1997 – Terri L. Harwood, NW Missouri State University-Maryrville (Wallace SP)
  • 1998 – Shanna K. Beck, University of Missouri-Columbia (Johnson’s Shut-Ins SP)
  • 1999 – Stacia M. Hentges, Truman State University-Kirksville (Montauk SP)
  • 2000 – not awarded
  • 2001 – Jean N. Freeman, Truman State University- Kirksville (Thousand Hills SP)
  • 2002 – Christina King, Missouri Southern College, Joplin (Crowder SP)
  • 2003 – Jamie Hubert, University of Missouri- Columbia (Sam A. Baker SP)
  • 2004 – Amber L. Spohn, University of Missouri-Columbia (Onondaga Cave SP)
  • 2005 – Bethany Meyer, University of Missouri-Columbia (Mark Twain SP)
  • 2006 – Heather M. Priest, University of Missouri-Columbia (Sam A. Baker SP) / Kimberli R. Watson, Central Missouri State University-Warrensburg (Burr Oak Woods Conservation Nature Center)
  • 2007 – Heather M. Priest, University of Missouri-Columbia (Sam A. Baker SP)
  • 2008 – Matthew Schrum, Mineral Area College, Farmington (St. Francois SP) / Elizabeth Drake, Missouri Southern State University, Joplin (Prairie SP)
  • 2009 – Kathy Wildhaber, Lincoln University-Jefferson City (Runge Nature Center, MDC) / Amy J. DeClue, Jefferson College (Washington & St. Francois State Park, DNR)
  • 2010 – Amanda Adams, SE Missouri State University / Stephanie Shaner, Mineral Area College (St. Francois State Park)
  • 2011 – Christopher Cain, NW Missouri State University (Anita B. Gorman Conservation Discovery Center)
  • 2012 – Sarah Huber, University of Missouri, Columbia
  • 2013 – Kelly Koch, University of Missouri, Columbia / Cody Cantwell, Missouri State University, Springfield
  • 2014 – Laura Hagen, University of Missouri, Columbia / Victoria Carson, Missouri State University, Springfield
  • 2015 – Ashleigh Long, Missouri Southern State University, Joplin/ Aubree Schmid, Missouri State University, Springfield
  • 2016 – not awarded
  • 2017 – Bethany Bolander – Missouri Western State University, Gabriel Danbeck – Lindenwood University, Collin Gilmore – Missouri State University
  • 2018 – Jacob Lutes – Missouri Western State University, Melissa Nyga – Southeast Missouri State University

George Kastler/Aubree Schmid Interpretive Scholarships – Graduate Category

  • 1992 – not awarded
  • 1993 – not awarded
  • 1994 – not awarded
  • 1995 – not awarded
  • 1996 – Thara Baker-Alley, University of Missouri-Columbia (Jefferson Landing SHS)
  • 1997 – Tiffani M. Addington, SE Missouri State University (Trail of Tears SP)
  • 1998 – Nathan Arnett, University of Missouri-Columbia (Columbia Parks & Recreation)
  • 1999 – not awarded
  • 2000 – James E. Barry, Park University-Parkville (MDC)
  • 2001 – not awarded
  • 2002 – Lisa LaCombe, Central Missouri State University-Warrensburg (Burr Oak Woods Conservation Nature Center)
  • 2003 – Jeremy Soucy, University of Missouri-Columbia (Montauk SP)
  • 2004 – Carla Fairbanks, Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, KS
  • 2005 – A. Jennifer Stegmann, University of Missouri- Columbia
  • 2006 – Kendra Swee, Missouri State University-Springfield (Shepherd of the Hills Hatchery Conservation Center)
  • 2007 – Kendra Swee, Missouri State University-Springfield (Wildcat Glades Conservation & Audubon Center)
  • 2008 – Bryan Danford, University of Missouri-Columbia
  • 2009 – not awarded
  • 2010 – not awarded
  • 2011 – not awarded
  • 2012 – Bethany Henry, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville
  • 2013 – Meagan Duffee, Pittsburg State University, Pittsburg, KS
  • 2014 – Not Awarded
  • 2015 – Yun Ho, University of Missouri-Columbia
  • 2016 – not awarded
  • 2017 – Leif Nordstrom – University of Missouri–Columbia
  • 2018 – Emily Deeba – St. Louis University, Cole Hoover – University of Central Missouri

Outstanding Interpretive Effort

  • 2011 – not awarded
  • 2012 – Angela Pierce, “Day on the River” (Cape Girardeau Conservation Nature Center)
  • 2013 – Ozark Chinquapin Foundation, Steve Bost, Cheyne Matzenbacher, and AJ Hendershott
  • 2014 – Jamie Hubert, Michelle Soenksen, & Kendra Swee, SHINE Training (Missouri State Parks)
  • 2015 – not awarded
  • 2016 – not awarded
  • 2017 – Steve Jacobsen – Anita B. Gorman Discovery Center
  • 2018 – Bonebrake Center – Bonebrake Discovery Day Camp

Outstanding Interpretive Media

  • 2011 – not awarded
  • 2012 – not awarded
  • 2013 – Jamie Hubert, Be a Guardian (AMI newsletter article)
  • 2014 – Amanda Coonce, The Power of a Sunrise (AMI newsletter article)
  • 2015 – Candace Davis, Discover Nature podcasts and radio spots
  • 2016 – Steven Juhlin, Conservation Education Consultant at MDC St. Louis Regional Office for I’d Like to Swap My Program for an Experience (AMI newsletter article)
  • 2017 – not awarded
  • 2018 – Jamin Bray – CD “Take a Hike”

Outstanding Interpretive Volunteer

  • 1996 – not awarded
  • 1997 – Amy Smolinski (Rock Bridge Memorial SP)1998 – not awarded
  • 1999 – not awarded
  • 2000 – not awarded
  • 2001 – not awarded
  • 2002 – not awarded
  • 2003 – Judee Sachleben (Shepherd of the Hills Conservation Center)
  • 2004 – Kathy Magruder Miller (Shepherd of the Hills Conservation Center)
  • 2005 – Kathy Thiele (Busch Conservation Area) / Jim Hawes (Burr Oak Woods Conservation Nature Center)
  • 2006 – Rick Edwards (Prairie SP)
  • 2007 – Scott Kelly (Cape Girardeau Conservation Nature Center)
  • 2008 – Michael Devlin (Mastodon SHS)
  • 2009 – Shelly Cox (NW MDC Regional Office)
  • 2010 – Elizabeth Cosbey (Powder Valley Nature Center)
  • 2011 – Paul Oldham (Watkins Woolen Mill SHS & Babler SP)
  • 2012 – Joe Polka (Burr Oak Woods Conservation Nature Center)
  • 2013 – Christine Kline, Weston Bend State Park, Squaw Creek National Wildlife Refuge, etc.
  • 2014 – Russell Feurst, Sam A. Baker State Park
  • 2015 – The Wild Ones, Phyllis Boyd, Jennifer Chapin, Ruth Farrand-Cox, Dianna Lentz, Judy Oetting, and Kathey Torres, Burr Oak Woods Nature Center
  • 2016 – Michael Fiehler, Cape Girardeau Nature Center
  • 2017 – Ed Rotkic – Shepherd of the Hills Conservation Center
  • 2018 – Dennis Burd – Shepherd of the Hills Fish Hatchery

Outstanding New Interpreter

  • 1996 – not awarded
  • 1997 – Dusty Reid, Roaring River State Park
  • 1998 – Jim Dickerson, Corps of Engineers, Long View Lake
  • 1999 – Sam Faith, Knob Noster State Park
  • 2000 – not awarded
  • 2001 – Christopher (Chris) Don Crabtree, Prairie State Park
  • 2002 – Amy J. Dozier, Roaring River State Park
  • 2003 – Christy Dablemont, Pomme de Terre State Park
  • 2004 – Maureen “Reenie” Sailer, Johnson’s Shut-Ins State Park
  • 2005 – L. A. Lowrance, Bennett Spirng State Park / KyLee Brockman, Busch Conservation Area
  • 2006 – Chad Doolen, Roaring River State Park
  • 2007 – Christy Hubinsky, Table Rock State Park
  • 2008 – Morgan Wyatt, Springfield Conservation Nature Center
  • 2009 – Lisa Stork (Meramec SP) / Mary Jane Fieser, Cape Girardeau Conservation Nature Center
  • 2010 – Pete Roland, Mary Tucker, & Lauren Opperman, Johnson’s Shut Ins State Park
  • 2011 – not awarded
  • 2012 – Kathie Brennan, Trail of Tears State Park
  • 2013 – not awarded
  • 2014 – not awarded
  • 2015 – Elizabeth Bradley, Johnson’s Shut-Ins State Park
  • 2016 – Sherie Wymore, Sam A. Baker State Park
  • 2017 – not awarded
  • 2018 – Karen Seward – Mark Twain State Park

Outstanding Professional Interpreter

  • 1996 – not awarded
  • 1997 – Glenn D. Weaver, University of Missouri-Columbia
  • 1998 – George A. Kastler, Missouri State Parks
  • 1999 – not given
  • 2000 – Janet E. Price, Johnson’s Shut-Ins State Park
  • 2001 – Cyndi A. Evans, Prairie State Park
  • 2002 – Jamin Bray, Montauk State Park
  • 2003 – Grady Manus, Nathan Boone Homestead State Historic Site
  • 2004 – Marian Goodding, Northern Hills District, Missouri State Parks
  • 2005 – Dana Hoisington, Bennett Spring State Park
  • 2006 – Tara M. Flynn, Missouri Mines State Historic Site
  • 2007 – Eugene Vale, Missouri State Parks / Leah Eden, Shepherd of the Hills Conservation Center
  • 2008 – Lisa LaCombe, Burr Oaks Nature Center
  • 2009 – Bob Fluchel, Anita Gorman Discovery Center
  • 2010 – Pat Whalen, Anita Gorman Discover Center
  • 2011 – not awarded
  • 2012 – Phillip Schulze, Fort Osage National Historic Site
  • 2013 – John Cunning, Director, Resource Management & Interpretation Program, Missouri State Parks
  • 2014 – John Miller, Shepherd of the Hills Conservation Center, Missouri Department of Conservation
  • 2015 – Kathleen Savaiano, Burr Oak Woods Nature Center
  • 2016 – Steve Jacobsen, Anita Gorman Discovery Center, Missouri Department of Conservation
  • 2017 – Jeff Cantrell – Missouri Department of Conservation, Neosho Office
  • 2018 – not awarded

Outstanding Service

  • 2016 – Jamie Hubert, Cuivre River State Park

Interpretive Giant

  • 2016 – Cyndi Cogbill, Naturalist, and Artist at PawPaw Patch Productions
  • 2017 – John Miller – Shepherd of the Hills Conservation Center
  • 2018 – George Kastler – Missouri State Parks

Outstanding Concurrent Session

  • 1997 – Molly Postlewait, Story Telling, Johnson County Parks & Recreation, Kansas
  • 1998 – Rhonda Anderson, Puppets & More Puppets, Maramec Spring Park, James Foundation
  • 1999 – Grady Manus, How to Develop a First Person Character, Nathan Boone Homestead State Historic Site
  • 2000 – Grady Manus, Tie-Hack, Nathan Boone Homestead State Historic Site
  • 2001 – Shanna Beck & Kathy Thiele, Lewis/Clark Programs, August A. Busch Conservation Area
  • 2002 – Ted Cable, Interpretive Challenges, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
  • 2003 – R. Craig Hensley, Bird Banding Demo & Using Birds in Programs, Burr Oak Woods Conservation Nature Center
  • 2004 – Ken McCarty, MO’s Native Prairies & Grasslands, Missouri State Parks
  • 2005 – Ted T. Cable, What Interpreters Can Learn From The Business World, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
  • 2006 – Catherine McGrane, Endangered Species, Columbia Bottom
  • 2007 – Diane Neal, Interpretation for Preschoolers, Burr Oak Woods Conservation Nature Center
  • 2008 – not awarded
  • 2009 – Staff from Burr Oak Wood CNC, Discovery Center, & Planning Committee, David Letterman Show
  • 2010 – not awarded
  • 2011 – Tiffani Martin and Janet Price, Duct Tape and Twine: Creating Eureka Moments,  Washington State Park and Johnson’s Shut-Ins State Park
  • 2012 – Michelle Soenksen, Memorable Time Fillers: Finding Fill-ins for those Dead Spaces, Sam A. Baker State Park
  • 2013 – Janet Price, Building Blocks: Presentation Tips for Interpreters, Johnson’s Shut-Ins State Park
  • 2014 – Dakota Price & Andy Senters, Tune in your Audience with Music, Dr. Emdmund A. Babler State Park & Mastodon State Park
  • 2015 – Rob Hunt, Preparing the Fertile Soil, Valley Water Mill Park
  • 2016 – Michelle Randecker, Crafting Legacies Early by Targeting Parents and Toddlers, Cape Girardeau Nature Center
  • 2017 – Kelly Koch – Roaring River State Park
  • 2018 – Phillip Brinkley – Burr Oak Woods Nature Center

Special Awards

  • 2004 – Lifetime Memberships: Glenn D. Weaver (University of Missouri, Columbia) & Ted T. Cable (Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS)
  • 2005 – Special recognition of longtime service to AMI and NAI: Cyndi Cogbill (Prairie SP)
  • 2008 – Scholarships named in honor of: George Kastler (Missouri State Parks)
  • 2016 – Special Service Award to Jim Winn, Ryan Boatwright, and Rick Wright for their assistance with the AMI 501 (c)3

DEFUNCT AWARDS

Best Interpretive Effort – Individual

  • 1997 – not awarded
  • 1998 – Fred Rust (U.S. Amy Engineer Museum, Fort Leonard Wood)
  • 1999 – not awarded
  • 2000 – Sheri Medlock (Burr Oaks Woods Conservation Nature Center)
  • 2001 – Jan & George Syrigos (Runge Conservation Nature Center)
  • 2002 – Tiffani Addington (Onondaga Cave SP)
  • 2003 – Rita M. Martin (Ha Ha Tonka SP)
  • 2004 – John Miller (Shepherd of the Hills Conservation Center)
  • 2005 – Allison Vaughn ( Ha Ha Tonka SP)
  • 2006 – Janet E. Price (Johnson’s Shut-Ins SP)
  • 2007 – Tiffani Addington (Onondaga Cave SP)
  • 2008 – Luann Cadden (MDC NW Regional Headquarters)
  • 2009 – Eric Hertlzer (Ha Ha Tonka SP)
  • 2010 – Adam Brandgaard (MDC Chillicothe Office)
  • 2011 – combined into “Outstanding Interpretive Effort” award

Best Interpretive Effort – Group

  • 1997 – not awarded
  • 1998 – not awarded
  • 1999 – Volunteers of Martha Lafite Thompson Nature Sanctuary
  • 2000 – not awarded
  • 2001 – not awarded
  • 2002 – Kathy Thiele & Shanna Raeker (August A. Busch Conservation Area)
  • 2003 – Friends of Rock Bridge Memorial State Park
  • 2004 – not awarded
  • 2005 – Interpretive Staff at Burr Oak Woods Conservation Nature Center
  • 2006 – Jess and Nancy Thee (Nathan Boone Homestead SHS)
  • 2007 – Interpretive Staff at Powder Valley Conservation Nature Center
  • 2008 – Kevin Badgely & Chris Pistole (Wildcat Glades Conservation & Audubon Center)
  • 2009 – Shanna Raeker & Anna-Lisa Tucker (Rockwoods Reservation)
  • 2010 – Eugene Vale & John Miller (MSP Resource Management and Intepretation Program & Shepherd of the Hills Conservation Center)
  • 2011 – combined into “Outstanding Interpretive Effort” award

Best Interpretive Effort – Company

  • 1997 – not awarded
  • 1998 – not awarded
  • 1999 – not awarded
  • 2000 – Sonya Estes (WOW Conservation School, Bass Pro Shops, Inc.)
  • 2001 – not awarded
  • 2002 – not awarded
  • 2003 – not awarded
  • 2004 – not awarded
  • 2005 – not awarded
  • 2006 – not awarded
  • 2007 – not awarded
  • 2008 – Jamin Bray (Shortleaf Interpretive Services)
  • 2009 – Mervin Wallace (Missouri Wildflower Nursery)
  • 2010 – Jo Schaper (GeoCommunications)
  • 2011 – combined into “Outstanding Interpretive Effort” award

Best Interpretive Effort – Organization

  • 1997 – not awarded
  • 1998 – not awarded
  • 1999 – not awarded
  • 2000 – not awarded
  • 2001 – not awarded
  • 2002 – not awarded
  • 2003 – not awarded
  • 2004 – not awarded
  • 2005 – not awarded
  • 2006 – Bonebrake Center for Nature and History (Libby Sanders, President)
  • 2007 – not awarded
  • 2008 – not awarded
  • 2009 – Kathy Miller, President of the Southwest MO Herpetological Society
  • 2010 – St. Louis Zoo Education Department
  • 2011 – combined into “Outstanding Interpretive Effort” award

Best Interpretive Media – Newsletter Article

  • 2006 – not awarded
  • 2007 – Janet Price, “Gift of Silence”
  • 2008 – A.J. Hendershott, “Mud Is Magnetic”
  • 2009 – Michelle Neubauer, “A Naturalist’s Heart” (in memory of Christy Hubinsky)
  • 2010 – Alane Dubert, “I AM a Naturalist”
  • 2011 – combined into “Outstanding Interpretive Media” award