Tag Archives: AMI Awards

AMI 2019 Conference Awards

Congratulations to all of the 2019 AMI award winners!

Outstanding Interpretive Volunteer

Barney Combs, Historic Daniel Boone Home Award accepted by Amber Edwards (left). Lee Wilbeck (right)

Interpretive Giant

Janet Price, Moon Shadow Moments

Best Workshop Presentation

Jo Schaper, Geo Communications Services Jo Schaper(left), Lee Wilbeck (right)

George Kastler/Aubree Schmid Student Scholarships

Marissa Ginger, University of Central Missouri
& Anna Skalicky , Macalester College, MN Marissa Ginger. Anna Skalicky, not pictured.

Outstanding Interpretive Media

David Spear, Susie Wachowski, Lisa May
Missouri Department of Conservation- Outreach and Education

Outstanding Service

Steve Jacobsen, Anita B. Gorman Discovery Center Lee Wilbeck (L), Steve Jacobsen (center), Adam Brandsgaard (R)

AMI Interpreter Quiz

Adam Brandsgaard, Shelly Colastkie, Connie Weber, Cyndi Cogbill, Mike Duane

AMI Interpreter Quiz Champion

Jordi Raos, Springfield Conservation Nature Center John Miller (left), Jordi Raos (right)

Click Here to Learn More About Awards and Scholarships

2018 AMI Awards

Congratulations to all of the 2018 AMI award winners!

Scholarship Winners

Left to Right: Lee Wilbeck – AMI Award Chair, Emily Deeba (Saint Louis University), Jacob Lutes (Missouri Western University), Melissa Nyga (SE Missouri State University).
Not present:  Cole Hoover, University of Central Missouri.

Outstanding Volunteer

Dennis Burd (Shepherd of the Hills Fish Hatchery, Branson)

Outstanding New Interpreter

Karen Seward (Mark Twain State Park) (left to right: Karen Seward, Amber Edwards (awards committee), right: (sorry, I forgot the nominator)

Outstanding Interpretive Effort

Discovery Day Camp: Libby Sanders (Bonebrake Center of Nature and History – Salem)

Outstanding Interpretive Media

 Jamin Bray (Oak Hill R-1 School, Salem) (left to right: Libby Sanders (nominator), Jamin Bray (middle), Rebecca Rodriguez (right – awards committee member)

AMI Giant Award

George Kastler (retired DNR Chief Park Naturalist) (back row left to right: Alan Kastler (son), Neil Kastler (son), Bill Kastler (half-brother)) (front row left to right: George Kastler, Elizabeth Kastler (wife)).

2018 Best Workshop Presentation

Phillip Brinkley (Burr Oak Woods NC) (left to right: Lee Wilbeck, Phillip Brinkley)

Photos courtesy of John Miller.